Körner Interiors

Privacy Policy

Company Information:
KÖRNER INTERIORS
PO Box 66517
London
W8 9DT

Registered Company Address:
8th Floor Becket House
36-37 Old Jewry
London EC2R 8DD
Registered Company Number: 04378334

1. We respect your privacy 

1.1. KÖRNER INTERIORS respects your right to privacy & is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers & website visitors. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 & the General Data Protection Regulation, we are the data controller of the personal information we hold about you. This policy sets out how we collect & treat your personal information. 

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

2. Collection of personal information 

2.1. KÖRNER INTERIORS will, from time to time, receive & store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address & email address to enable us to send information, provide updates & register you as a member. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information 

3.1. KÖRNER INTERIORS collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website & when we provide our products & services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information 

4.1. KÖRNER INTERIORS may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates to our products & services. We may also make you aware of new & additional products, services & opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products & services & better understand your needs.

4.2. KÖRNER INTERIORS may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information 

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of KÖRNER INTERIORS, kornerinterors.com its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of the United Kingdom.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information & non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith & where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy & the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information 

6.1. KÖRNER INTERIORS is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic & managerial procedures to safeguard & secure information & protect it from misuse, interference, loss & unauthorised access, modification & disclosure.

6.2. The transmission & exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information 

7.1 If there is information you would like to access, please send us an email at hq@kornerinteriors.com & we will comply with your request within the next 30 business days.

If you wish to operate any change regarding your personal data we are holding, send us an email at hq@kornerinteriors.com we will comply with your request within the next 30 business days.

7.2 If you wish to erase your personal data from our database, send us an email at hq@kornerinteriors.com & we will comply with your request within the next 30 business days.

7.3 In case of erasing request, we will keep your contact details in our opposition database to avoid contacting you in the future, by compliance of the regulation.

8. Complaints about privacy 

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to KÖRNER INTERIORS, London or by email to hq@kornerinteriors.com

We take complaints very seriously & will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy 

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion & all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website 

10.1. When you visit our website (kornerinterors.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site & to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic & help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that KÖRNER INTERIORS is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each & every website that collects personal identifiable information.

11. Purpose of the Website

11.1. The Website allows users to explore the services & pieces offered by Körner Interiors, to consult the catalogue of furniture & previous projects designed by Körner Interiors & to connect with Körner Interiors directly.

12. Disclaimer

12.1 Körner Interiors will own absolutely all such rights, title & interest in & to the copyright, design right & all other intellectual property rights in any part of the drafts, designs, technical drawings, schemes, photographs or illustrations Körner Interiors produces. Usage of images, photographs, renders, drawings, shop drawings, printed matter or other, relating to Körner Interiors designs or likeness of Körner Interiors designs are strictly prohibited from use by the Retailer, Supplier or Client on any social media platform or published materials unless expressly granted, in writing, by Körner Interiors

©
2024 KÖRNER DESIGN LIMITED | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Körner Interiors
crossmenuchevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram